PRIVACY NOTICE

We at MMK Capital (DIFC) Limited (“MMK”), respect your concerns about privacy. This Online Privacy Notice applies to thepersonal information we obtain through this website (“Site”). This Online Privacy Notice describes the types of personalinformation we obtain through the Site, how we may use the information, with whom we may share it, and the choices youmay have regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information andtell you how to contact us about our privacy practices.

We may update our privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will communicate any changes by publishing theupdated Privacy Notice on our Website. We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of thepurposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it.

1.  Data protection information

By accessing and continuing to access the website of MMK you accept this Data Protection Information and confirm thatyou are 18 years of age or older.

This Data Protection Information applies to all personal data we obtain through the use of this website. Personal data isany information referring to an identified or identifiable or, in certain cases, a legal entity. Personal data are, for example,information on name, gender, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.

Depending on your individual situation, additional provisions (e.g., General Terms of Contract and conditions of use forvarious services) may apply to certain kinds of data processing.

2.   Information we obtain and the mechanisms by which data is collected

When you visit this website, the web server automatically records certain details of your visit (e.g., your IP address, thewebsite which you are visiting us from, and MMK’s site you are visiting, including the date and duration of your visit). Such“tracking data” is used to optimize the offering on MMK’s websites and provide information on how you find out about ourproducts and services and how you use them. However, it does not usually allow you to be identified.

MMK may also receive personal data which are transmitted to us by you via the websites of MMK; if you complete aregistration form or comment field for a newsletter, etc.

3.   How the data is used

General

As part of our obligation to process your personal data on relation to MMK’s websites in a transparent manner, we want toinform you generically on:

•   why and how MMK collects, uses, and stores your personal data on its sites;

•   the lawful basis on which personal data is processed;

•   to whom your personal data may be disclosed; and

•   what your rights and our obligations are in relation to such processing.

How the data is used

MMK collects, uses, and stores personal data through the site to:

•   Execute, process, and manage products or services and contracts;

•   Statistics, planning, and product development, business decisions;

•   Monitor and manage risks;

•   Marketing, market research, demand-oriented support optimization, improvement of the services;

•   Technical management and development of MMK’s website (including client and user administration);

•   Legal or regulatory obligations and compliance with applicable law (in connection with money laundering andterrorist financing);

•   Protecting the lawful interests and rights of MMK such as in the case of claims against MMK;

•   For purposes otherwise specified.

What is the lawful basis on your personal data is processed

Personal data collected through MMK’s websites will only be used and processed, respectively, if a legitimate and lawfulbasis for such use is given. Processing is considered fair and pertinent, if it is carried out, in particular

a)  on the basis of consent;

b) to carry out contractual obligations;

c)  to comply with statutory and regulatory requirements;

d)  to protect the vital interests of an individual or another individual; and

e)  for the purposes of safeguarding legitimate interests, respectively.

MMK processes your personal data in accordance with the DIFC Data Protection Law and for as long as required.

Retention periods are determined based on the type of record, the nature of the activity, product, or service, and theapplicable legal or regulatory requirements.

With whom the data may be shared or disclosed

Within MMK those recipients are given access to personal data that require them in order to perform MMK’s contractualand statutory or official obligations or for the purposes described above.

Personal data may also be transferred to other recipients (“Third Parties”) outside DIFC jurisdiction in Bahrain, Egypt andor abroad, but only if those Third Parties implement appropriate technical and organizational measures that ensure theprocessing meets the requirements of the DIFC Data Protection Law and protects an individual’s rights. These ThirdParties are not authorised by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalfor comply with legal requirements.

MMK may also need to disclose your personal data to regulatory authorities and institutions (e.g., the supervisoryauthorities in the fields of financial market and tax law, financial and tax authorities, criminal prosecution authorities,courts) insofar as a statutory or official obligation exists.

In the event we sell or transfer or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of reorganization, dissolution,bankruptcy, or liquidation), we reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you.

What are your rights and our obligations in relation to such processing

MMK will only retain information relating to you for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected,including for satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements or to comply with our data retention practices.

If applicable, pursuant to the DIFC Data Law and any laws from other jurisdictions like it, you can request MMK whetherpersonal data about you is being processed through a Subject Access Request (“SAR”). You have a right to ask forinaccurate personal information about you to be rectified or completed if it is incomplete. You also have a right to haveyour personal information erased in specific circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to request restrictions on theuse of your personal data, and you can object on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation to the processingof your personal data.

If MMK processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at anytime. Please note that such a withdrawal of your consent does not imply that MMK must erase all personal data relatingto you where the legitimate and lawful reason to retain emanates. Furthermore, please note that MMK may still be allowedto continue processing your personal data if other legal reasons exist.

Please note that these rights are not absolute (e.g., sometimes, there may be overriding interests or legitimate reasonsthat require the processing to continue). But MMK will consider your request and respond to you with the outcome.

You may have the right to make a complaint to the responsible data protection authority.

In certain circumstances, MMK may process your personal data through automated decision-making, including profiling.Under certain conditions, you can request to discuss a decision taken by such automated decision-making.

To exercise any of your rights, please send an email to the following address: info@mmkcap.com.

4.   Information on the use of cookies

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are unique to the web browser on your computer or mobile device, which is used to retainuser preferences and enhance the browsing experience. Thus, MMK can gather statistical information about thefrequency of visits to certain areas of the website and tailor the sites to be more useful and improve your onlineexperience.

Types of cookies we use

Performance

These cookies are used to analyse trends, administer the website, track visitor movements, and gather broaddemographic information for aggregate use. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve ourwebsites. These cookies are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Targeting and Advertising

We sometimes advertise our products, services, and vacancies on third party websites such as LinkedIn, Facebook,Twitter, Instagram, Google, and Bing. To help us target our advertising, we use cookies from those third parties on ourwebsites to tell us which pages you clicked on and interacted with. Each third party uses its own tracking cookies. If youdon’t want to be shown targeted advertising, some third-party sites allow you to request not to see messages fromspecific advertisers. These third-party cookies are not under our control, so you should check the websites and cookiepolicies of any third parties.

How to manage cookies

Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the ‘Help’ or ‘Settings’ menu of your browser to learn howto change your cookie preferences. You can choose to alter cookies settings related to the use of our website, but thismay limit your ability to access certain areas of the site.

Note: by using the websites of MMK, you agree to the use of cookies for the described purposes.

5.   How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Website Standard Terms and Conditions, or if you would to update information wehave about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at info@mmkcap.com or write to us at:

MMK Capital Limited
Office 915, Liberty House DIFC
P. O. Box 507197
Dubai, UAE

MMK Capital Limited (“MMK”), respect your concerns about privacy. This Online Privacy Notice applies to the personalinformation we obtain through this website (“Site”). This Online Privacy Notice describes the types of personal informationwe obtain through the Site, how we may use the information, with whom we may share it, and the choices you may haveregarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information and tell youhow to contact us about our privacy practices.

We may update our privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will communicate any changes by publishing theupdated Privacy Notice on our Website. We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of thepurposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it.

6.   Data protection information

By accessing and continuing to access the website of MMK you accept this Data Protection Information and confirm thatyou are 18 years of age or older.

This Data Protection Information applies to all personal data we obtain through the use of this website. Personal data isany information referring to an identified or identifiable or, in certain cases, a legal entity. Personal data are, for example,information on name, gender, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.

Depending on your individual situation, additional provisions (e.g., General Terms of Contract and conditions of use forvarious services) may apply to certain kinds of data processing.

7.  Information we obtain and the mechanisms by which data is collected

When you visit this website, the web server automatically records certain details of your visit (e.g., your IP address, thewebsite which you are visiting us from, and MMK’s site you are visiting, including the date and duration of your visit). Such“tracking data” is used to optimize the offering on MMK’s websites and provide information on how you find out about ourproducts and services and how you use them. However, it does not usually allow you to be identified.

MMK) may also receive personal data which are transmitted to us by you via the websites of MMK; if you complete aregistration form or comment field for a newsletter, etc.

8.   How the data is used

General

As part of our obligation to process your personal data on relation to MMK’s websites in a transparent manner, we want toinform you generically on:

•   why and how MMK collects, uses, and stores your personal data on its sites;

•   the lawful basis on which personal data is processed;

•   to whom your personal data may be disclosed; and

•   what your rights and our obligations are in relation to such processing.

How the data is used

MMK collects, uses, and stores personal data through the site to:

•   Execute, process, and manage products or services and contracts;

•   Statistics, planning, and product development, business decisions;

•   Monitor and manage risks;

•   Marketing, market research, demand-oriented support optimization, improvement of the services;

•   Technical management and development of MMK’s website (including client and user administration);

•   Legal or regulatory obligations and compliance with applicable law (in connection with money laundering andterrorist financing);

•   Protecting the lawful interests and rights of MMK such as in the case of claims against MMK;

•   For purposes otherwise specified.

What is the lawful basis on your personal data is processed

Personal data collected through MMK’s websites will only be used and processed, respectively, if a legitimate and lawfulbasis for such use is given. Processing is considered fair and pertinent, if it is carried out, in particular

f) on the basis of consent;

g) to carry out contractual obligations;

h) to comply with statutory and regulatory requirements;

i) to protect the vital interests of an individual or another individual; and

j) for the purposes of safeguarding legitimate interests, respectively.

MMK processes your personal data in accordance with the DIFC Data Protection Law and for as long as required.

Retention periods are determined based on the type of record, the nature of the activity, product, or service, and theapplicable legal or regulatory requirements.

With whom the data may be shared or disclosed

Within MMK those recipients are given access to personal data that require them in order to perform MMK’s contractualand statutory or official obligations or for the purposes described above.

Personal data may also be transferred to other recipients (“Third Parties”) outside DIFC jurisdiction in Bahrain, Egypt andor abroad, but only if those Third Parties implement appropriate technical and organizational measures that ensure theprocessing meets the requirements of the DIFC Data Protection Law and protects an individual’s rights. These ThirdParties are not authorised by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalfor comply with legal requirements.

MMK may also need to disclose your personal data to regulatory authorities and institutions (e.g., the supervisoryauthorities in the fields of financial market and tax law, financial and tax authorities, criminal prosecution authorities,courts) insofar as a statutory or official obligation exists.

In the event we sell or transfer or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of reorganization, dissolution,bankruptcy, or liquidation), we reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you.

What are your rights and our obligations in relation to such processing

MMK will only retain information relating to you for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected,including for satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements or to comply with our data retention practices.

If applicable, pursuant to the DIFC Data Law and any laws from other jurisdictions like it, you can request MMK whetherpersonal data about you is being processed through a Subject Access Request (“SAR”). You have a right to ask forinaccurate personal information about you to be rectified or completed if it is incomplete. You also have a right to haveyour personal information erased in specific circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to request restrictions on theuse of your personal data, and you can object on reasonable grounds relating to your particular situation to the processingof your personal data.

If MMK processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at anytime. Please note that such a withdrawal of your consent does not imply that MMK must erase all personal data relatingto you where the legitimate and lawful reason to retain emanates. Furthermore, please note that MMK may still beallowed to continue processing your personal data if other legal reasons exist.

Please note that these rights are not absolute (e.g., sometimes, there may be overriding interests or legitimate reasonsthat require the processing to continue). But MMK will consider your request and respond to you with the outcome.

You may have the right to make a complaint to the responsible data protection authority.

In certain circumstances, MMK may process your personal data through automated decision-making, including profiling.Under certain conditions, you can request to discuss a decision taken by such automated decision-making.

To exercise any of your rights, please send an email to the following address: info@mmkcap.com.

9.   Information on the use of cookies

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are unique to the web browser on your computer or mobile device, which is used to retainuser preferences and enhance the browsing experience. Thus, MMK can gather statistical information about thefrequency of visits to certain areas of the website and tailor the sites to be more useful and improve your onlineexperience.

Types of cookies we use

Performance

These cookies are used to analyse trends, administer the website, track visitor movements, and gather broaddemographic information for aggregate use. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve ourwebsites. These cookies are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Targeting and Advertising

We sometimes advertise our products, services, and vacancies on third party websites such as LinkedIn, Facebook,Twitter, Instagram, Google, and Bing. To help us target our advertising, we use cookies from those third parties on ourwebsites to tell us which pages you clicked on and interacted with. Each third party uses its own tracking cookies. If youdon’t want to be shown targeted advertising, some third-party sites allow you to request not to see messages fromspecific advertisers. These third-party cookies are not under our control, so you should check the websites and cookiepolicies of any third parties.

How to manage cookies

Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the ‘Help’ or ‘Settings’ menu of your browser to learn howto change your cookie preferences. You can choose to alter cookies settings related to the use of our website, but thismay limit your ability to access certain areas of the site.

Note: by using the websites of MMK, you agree to the use of cookies for the described purposes

10.   How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Website Standard Terms and Conditions, or if you would to update information wehave about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at info@mmkcap.com or write to us at:

 

MMK Capital Limited

Unit GV-03-04-00-BC0-25-, Level 3, Gate Village Building 04,

DIFC, Dubai, 482031, United Arab Emirates